Barwala Jantri rate 2026, Botad

Barwala taluka, Botad district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Barwala area

₹971 per sq ft

₹10,450 per sq m

Range by zone
₹334–₹1,208
Zones
96
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Barwala Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹971 per sq ft

₹10,450 per sq m

Range by zone ₹334–₹1,208

Open land / NA plot

₹232 per sq ft

₹2,500 per sq m₹2,090 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹38–₹372

Office

₹1,672 per sq ft

₹18,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,301–₹2,462

Shops

₹2,415 per sq ft

₹26,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹446–₹3,159

NA plot, commercial use

₹56 per sq ft

₹600 per sq m

Range by zone ₹50–₹78

Industrial (open plot)

₹149 per sq ft

₹1,600 per sq m

Range by zone ₹44–₹288

Flat rates in the Barwala locality range from ₹334 to ₹1,208 per sq ft (₹3,600 to ₹13,000 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone R/0/26; the lowest is the old village gamtal. Shops are rated about 2.5 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Barwala area

19 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Barwala area has 96 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

If your house is inside the old village settlement (gamtal), use the gamtal row.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Barwala Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneSurvey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
Gamtal
Village settlement (gamtal)
3,600——4,800——
NA/39
Survey nos. 1, 204
—560——840—
NA/40
Survey nos. 195, 196, 203
—560——840—
NA/41
Survey nos. 19, 22, 34–45, 47, 50, 51, 59, 61–63, 83, 85–87
————720—
NA/75
Survey nos. 112, 116–118, 123–126, 261, 265, 267–269
—490————
NA/77
Survey nos. 118–120, 139, 140, 460
—630——770686
NA/78
Survey nos. 26
—470——610566
NA/79
Survey nos. 27, 29–31
—480——620576
NA/80
Survey nos. 39, 42, 44, 51, 52, 67–69
—460——600556
NA/81
Survey nos. 40, 41, 200
—460——600556
NA/82
Survey nos. 202
—450——580536
NA/83
Survey nos. 204
—450——570536
NA/84
Survey nos. 466
—440——590546
NA/85
Survey nos. 113–117, 121, 122, 133–138, 141, 467, 468
—490——670606
NA/86
Survey nos. 24, 142–148
—420——540486
NA/87
Survey nos. 32–34, 199, 226, 231–236, 242, 243
—430——540496
NA/88
Survey nos. 35, 198
—410——540476
NA/89
Survey nos. 36, 54–62, 64, 65, 469
—480——650586
NA/90
Survey nos. 37, 38, 43, 45–50, 53, 66, 70–73, 187, 188, 193–197
—410——540476
NA/103
Survey nos. 1, 494–498
—520————
R/0/1
Survey nos. 1, 3–5, 50–58
11,0003,00021,00031,000—2,000
R/0/2
Survey nos. 64–67, 70, 71, 87
11,5003,00020,00030,000—2,600
R/0/3
Survey nos. 62–64, 174, 175, 177, 203–205
—2,30014,00020,000—1,650
R/0/3/A
Survey nos. 176, 194–202
9,6001,80014,80020,800—1,500
R/0/4
Survey nos. 515, 519–524, 530–536
10,0001,70015,30021,800—1,550
R/0/4/A
Survey nos. 516–518, 525–529
9,7001,50015,00021,000—1,300
R/0/5
Survey nos. 537–546, 583
10,1002,40016,00024,000—1,850
R/0/6
Survey nos. 6–21, 571–574, 576, 577, 580, 581, 584–586
10,8003,00020,00030,000—2,200
R/0/6/A
Survey nos. 575, 578, 579, 582
10,0002,20017,00025,000—1,800
R/0/7
Survey nos. 32–37, 42, 547–553, 562–565, 568–570
10,6002,70018,00028,000—1,900
R/0/7/A
Survey nos. 554–561, 566, 567
10,1001,90017,00025,000—1,600
R/0/7/B
Survey nos. 22, 23, 31, 38, 40, 41, 43
10,0002,10017,00025,000—1,500
R/0/8
Survey nos. 24–27, 45–49, 72–74
11,0003,00021,00031,000—2,300
R/0/8/A
Survey nos. 28–30, 39, 44
10,8002,40019,00027,000—2,000
R/0/8/B
Survey nos. 75, 76
10,5002,30018,50026,800—1,676
R/0/9
Survey nos. 68, 69, 86
10,3002,60016,00024,000—1,850
R/0/9/A
Survey nos. 77–85, 91, 94–96
9,7001,80014,50020,800—1,400
R/0/10
Survey nos. 97–109, 148–151, 165–167
10,0002,20015,00025,000—1,500
R/0/11
Survey nos. 115, 116, 119–121, 123, 124
10,3002,60016,00025,000—1,600
R/0/11/A
Survey nos. 112–114, 117, 118, 122, 125–140
9,7001,80014,20020,500—1,600
R/0/12
Survey nos. 110, 111, 141–147, 152–164
10,3002,50016,00024,000—1,500
R/0/13
Survey nos. 88–90, 92, 93, 168–173, 183, 184
10,8002,80018,00030,000—2,300
R/0/14
Survey nos. 178, 179, 182, 192, 206, 207
10,3002,60016,00024,000—1,850
R/0/14/A
Survey nos. 180, 181, 185–191, 208–213
9,8002,00015,00020,900—1,400
R/0/15
Survey nos. 61, 214, 595, 597–601, 603–615
10,5002,40016,00026,000—1,650
R/0/16
Survey nos. 59, 60, 64, 215–222, 587–594, 619–624, 637, 653, 654, 692–695
11,5003,00018,00029,000—2,600
R/0/17
Survey nos. 616–618, 625–628, 630–636
10,5002,60016,00028,000—2,050
R/0/18
Survey nos. 270–281, 638–651, 660
10,5002,60016,00024,000—1,450
R/0/19
Survey nos. 282–301
9,7001,80016,00026,000—1,500
R/0/20
Survey nos. 252–269
10,3002,50016,00024,000—1,350
R/0/21
Survey nos. 239, 242, 243, 246–248, 305–308
10,5002,60016,00026,000—1,850
R/0/21/A
Survey nos. 240, 241, 244, 245, 249, 251, 302–304
9,7001,70016,00021,500—1,350
R/0/22
Survey nos. 236–238, 652, 655–659, 661–667, 669–691
10,6002,80017,00026,000—1,900
R/0/23
Survey nos. 226–229, 233–235, 316–321
11,5003,00020,00031,000—2,400
R/0/23/A
Survey nos. 223–225, 230–232
10,5002,20019,00026,500—1,800
R/0/24
Survey nos. 309–315, 349, 350
10,8002,80017,00030,000—2,100
R/0/25
Survey nos. 339, 340, 345–348, 351, 352
10,3002,60016,00024,000—1,600
R/0/26
Survey nos. 322–324
13,0003,00020,00031,000—2,400
R/0/26/A
Survey nos. 326–336
10,3002,20019,00026,500—1,800
R/0/27
Survey nos. 324, 325, 421, 422, 424–431, 502–509
10,6002,80018,00030,000—2,200
R/0/27/A
Survey nos. 409–420, 423
10,0002,10016,50024,500—1,600
R/0/28
Survey nos. 337, 338, 341–344, 353–367, 369, 398–408
10,3002,60016,00024,000—1,600
R/0/29
Survey nos. 370–376, 391–397, 457, 458, 460–463, 466–469, 477, 479, 480
10,3002,50019,00024,000—1,450
R/0/30
Survey nos. 377–390, 470–476, 478
9,8001,80015,00022,000—1,400
R/0/31
Survey nos. 441–456, 459, 464, 465, 481–485
10,2002,40016,00027,000—1,750
R/0/32
Survey nos. 439, 486–491, 494, 495
9,9001,80016,00024,000—1,600
R/0/32/A
Survey nos. 492, 493
9,6001,30014,50020,500—1,200
R/0/32/B
Survey nos. 437, 438, 440
9,5001,30014,50020,500—1,200
R/0/33
Survey nos. 432–436, 498–501, 514
10,3002,60016,00024,000—1,750
R/0/33/A
Survey nos. 496, 497, 510–513
9,7001,70015,00021,000—1,400
W/0/1
Survey nos. 1163–1172, 1181–1211, 1213–1235, 1237–1241, 1246–1249, 1254–1256, 1258–1293, 1301–1343, 1446, 1455, 1456, 1458–1461, 1463, 1467–1469, 1476–1478, 1484, 1492–1494, 1502, 1503, 1511, 1514–1517, 1540, 1543, 1553, 1554, 1610–1612, 1714
11,3003,20024,00029,000—2,950
W/0/2
Survey nos. 3, 26–28, 30–58, 60–87, 1441–1451, 1457, 1519, 1520, 1523–1529, 1540, 1545–1551, 1559–1564, 1935–1945, 2006, 2009, 2020, 2036–2048, 3960, 3961, 3963–3967, 3969, 3970, 3972–3982
12,0004,00026,50034,000—3,100
W/0/2/A
Survey nos. 1518, 1541, 1542, 1544, 1552, 1557, 1558
11,5003,50026,00033,000—3,000
W/0/2/B
Survey nos. 1437, 1439, 1440, 1452, 1453, 1930, 1932–1934, 1943, 1946, 1948–1956, 1960, 1967–1969, 1972, 4004
11,0003,00024,00030,000——
W/0/2/C
Survey nos. 59, 88–90, 1567–1573, 1575, 1576, 1582–1584, 1592, 1593
11,0003,00024,00030,000——
W/0/2/D
Survey nos. 14–25, 29, 1669, 1670, 3962
11,0003,00024,00030,000——
W/0/3
Survey nos. 35, 90, 91, 94, 99–108, 151, 153, 154/155, 157, 159–164, 166–175, 178–181, 183, 301–306, 308, 310–318, 320, 373–390, 392, 410, 646, 700, 790, 990, 1494–1496, 1567, 1574, 1577–1581, 1585, 1586, 1594, 1606–1608, 1615/1616, 1618, 1620–1622, 1624/1625, 1631, 1633–1638, 1641, 1647, 1651, 1652, 1654, 1657–1668, 1671–1673, 2387, 3962, 4012, 4013
10,4002,70019,00025,000——
W/0/4
Survey nos. 114–116, 120/121, 122, 123/124/125, 126, 131, 133, 186–196, 199–211, 216–220, 228, 255, 258–270, 274–289, 291–300, 325–332, 352
11,0002,90021,00030,000—2,600
W/0/5
Survey nos. 4–13, 166, 336–350, 353, 355, 357, 358, 360–371, 393–403, 405, 433–439, 1600, 1664, 1666, 1677–1684, 1688–1699, 1701, 1702
12,2004,00026,50034,000—3,100
W/0/5/B
Survey nos. 333–335
11,0004,00024,00030,000——
W/0/5/C
Survey nos. 321–323
11,0004,00024,00030,000——
W/0/5/D
Survey nos. 411, 493, 526, 527, 1703–1708, 1710, 1712, 1714
11,0004,00024,00030,000——
W/0/5/E
Survey nos. 429–432, 440
11,0004,00024,00030,000——
W/0/6
Survey nos. 504, 532, 535, 536, 540–543, 546, 547, 607–619, 621, 627–631, 640, 641, 644–648, 652, 655–657, 764, 765, 768–772, 781, 804, 806–809, 841, 867–870, 872, 875, 971, 972, 978, 1587, 3061
12,5003,50020,00027,000—2,300
W/0/6/A
Survey nos. 142, 143, 632, 633, 635–639, 642, 650, 729–732, 736, 739, 740, 744, 747–751, 754–763, 767, 776–780, 842–846, 849, 850, 855–858, 862, 864–866, 869, 879–881, 887, 973–977, 981
10,0002,50018,00024,000——
W/0/6/B
Survey nos. 504–506, 548–560, 562–593, 599–606, 699, 800–803, 805, 815, 818, 821, 824–833, 835–837
10,0002,50018,00024,000——
W/0/6/C
Survey nos. 620, 622–626, 651, 653, 654
10,0002,50018,00024,000——
W/0/6/D
Survey nos. 530, 537–539
10,0002,50018,00024,000——
W/0/7
Survey nos. 670, 674, 675, 678, 682, 700, 701, 936, 937, 944, 948–954, 970
11,8003,80024,00032,000—2,950
W/0/7/1
Survey nos. 1757, 1758, 1760, 1761, 1764
11,1003,10021,00027,000—2,850
W/0/7/A
Survey nos. 1, 2, 128, 139, 427, 428, 441–446, 460, 494–510, 513, 514, 516–520, 522–525, 668, 671–673, 676, 677, 679–681, 683–687, 696–699, 701–704, 887, 889, 890, 892–896, 901, 902, 905–908, 917, 920, 921, 923, 924, 926, 931–933, 935, 938–941, 945–947, 955–959, 966–969, 1713–1728, 1730–1733, 1735, 1737–1750, 1752–1756, 1759, 1762, 1763, 1765–1768, 2049–2051, 3997, 3998, 4009
10,8003,30020,00026,000——
W/0/8
Survey nos. 1016–1020, 1051, 1118, 1119, 1121, 1222, 1877–1882, 1884, 1894–1897, 1909, 1910, 1919, 1957–1962, 1982, 1984–1986
11,2003,70023,50031,500—2,750
W/0/8/1
Survey nos. 1770, 1771, 1809, 1812, 1815
10,4002,70019,00025,000——
W/0/8/A
Survey nos. 986–1016, 1021–1025, 1027–1050, 1054–1094, 1096–1106, 1108–1116, 1204, 1772, 1779, 1780, 1782, 1783, 1785–1808, 1811–1814, 1816–1824, 1827–1833, 1836, 1837, 1839–1850, 1852–1854, 1856, 1858–1875, 1883, 1885–1889, 1891–1893, 1898, 1900–1908, 1911–1918, 1963–1966, 1971, 1973–1975, 1977–1981, 1983, 1987–2000, 2002–2005, 2007, 2008, 2011–2018, 2020–2035, 2071, 2304, 3954, 3958, 3993, 3994, 4005, 8693
10,4002,40019,00025,000——
W/0/9
Survey nos. 1126–1128, 1134, 1389–1391, 1411, 1920–1923, 1925–1928
11,3003,80024,00031,000—2,850
W/0/9/A
Survey nos. 1122–1125, 1129–1133, 1135–1139, 1141–1151, 1153–1162, 1310, 1311, 1333–1336, 1344, 1349, 1357–1362, 1368–1379, 1381–1387, 1390–1397, 1399–1403, 1412–1415, 1421–1431, 1433–1436, 1438, 1465–1467, 1924, 1929, 3953
10,8003,30020,00026,000——

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹485 to ₹971 per sq ft (₹5,225 to ₹10,450 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat5,22510,450971
Open plot1,3002,600242
Office9,00018,0001,672
Shop13,00026,0002,415
NA plot (commercial)30060056
Industrial (open plot)8001,600149

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹9.71 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹971 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹47,569
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹9,708
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹57,277
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹9.71 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Barwala area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹971 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹9.71 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Barwala Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Barwala per sq ft?

About ₹971 per sq ft (₹10,450 per sq m) for a flat in Barwala on average. Zone rates run from ₹334 to ₹1,208 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Barwala the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹2,500 per sq m and commercial-use ₹600. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

What is the gamtal Jantri rate in Barwala?

₹3,600 per sq m, about ₹334 per sq ft. Houses inside the old village settlement use this row. Land on survey numbers outside it uses the other zones.

How do I find Jantri for my survey number in Barwala?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Barwala Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Barwala has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone R/0/26 at ₹13,000 per sq m (about ₹1,208 per sq ft). The lowest is the gamtal (old village) zone at ₹3,600 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Barwala charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Barwala's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹9.71 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Jantri rates in other Botad areas

See all 4 areas on the Botad Jantri rate page, or compare Barwala with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Botad, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in