Dhandhuka Jantri rate 2026, Ahmedabad

Dhandhuka taluka, Ahmedabad district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Dhandhuka area

₹1,078 per sq ft

₹11,600 per sq m

Range by zone
₹28–₹1,375
Zones
84
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Dhandhuka Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,078 per sq ft

₹11,600 per sq m

Range by zone ₹28–₹1,375

Open land / NA plot

₹334 per sq ft

₹3,600 per sq m₹3,010 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹33–₹465

Office

₹1,812 per sq ft

₹19,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,486–₹2,787

Shops

₹2,406 per sq ft

₹25,900 per sq m

Range by zone ₹37–₹3,809

NA plot, commercial use

₹72 per sq ft

₹780 per sq m

Range by zone ₹65–₹94

Industrial (open plot)

₹246 per sq ft

₹2,650 per sq m

Range by zone ₹57–₹358

Flat rates in the Dhandhuka locality range from ₹28 to ₹1,375 per sq ft (₹300 to ₹14,800 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone W/0/7; the lowest is the old village gamtal. Shops are rated about 2.2 times flats, so use the shop column for a ground-floor shop.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Dhandhuka area

15 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Dhandhuka area has 84 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

If your house is inside the old village settlement (gamtal), use the gamtal row.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Dhandhuka Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneSurvey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
Gamtal
Village settlement (gamtal)
300——400——
NA/7
Survey nos. 106–109, 112–114, 117, 119–129
—460——740610
NA/14
Survey nos. 1, 5–10, 16–22, 24, 31, 32, 201, 204, 205, 243–247, 317–320, 405–409, 413–419
—540——810680
NA/17
Survey nos. -/12TO13, -/12TO17, -/100TO101, -/497TO498, -/563TO566, -/563TO573, -/658TO659, -/680TO684, -/707TO708, -/747TO749, -/877TO880, -/892TO895, -/905TO907, -/908TO909, -/917TO918, -/921TO922, 3, 15–17, 21–37, 52, 54–58, 67–70, 74, 76, 86–88, 100, 101, 108–117, 128–132, 137, 138, 181–183, 192–196, 198–201, 206, 207, 209–211, 214, 215, 221, 244–247, 249, 254–259, 274, 275, 281, 282, 296, 299–301, 312–318, 338, 339, 347–350, 358, 366–368, 370–372, 393, 401–406, 423, 425–432, 443, 444, 456–468, 471, 475, 476, 479, 481–483, 488, 489, 494–498, 515, 516, 518–520, 529–531, 534, 537, 538, 540–542, 544, 546, 547, 553–555, 561–567, 583, 588–591, 594, 597–599, 617–620, 631, 632, 648–651, 661–665, 676, 677, 685, 688, 695–700, 706, 707, 733, 739, 741–743, 745, 747, 748, 760, 761, 764, 779–783, 787–791, 809–813, 822–825, 837, 838, 851–853, 858, 859, 870, 871, 874, 876, 877, 884, 893–896, 899, 900, 903–905, 907–911, 916–918, 927, 928, 930
—480——746620
NA/18
Survey nos. -/339TO340, 228, 231, 237, 238, 240–244, 331–338, 341–343, 365, 366, 369–372
—420————
NA/19
Survey nos. 258–264, 267, 280–303
—520——780656
NA/22
Survey nos. 35, 74, 76–78, 96–98, 103–113, 118, 119
————700—
NA/23
Survey nos. 110, 112–114, 116, 118–122, 130, 131, 139, 140
—360————
NA/24
Survey nos. 1–8, 16, 17, 22, 23, 366–368
—530————
NA/36
Survey nos. -/315TO413, 1–5, 16–24, 34, 35, 68, 69, 156–165, 311, 312, 314
—480————
NA/37
Survey nos. 247–253, 257, 267–273, 275–280, 286
—————1,236
NA/39
Survey nos. 180, 256
—————696
NA/40
Survey nos. 97, 98, 103–109, 117, 118
—550————
NA/43
Survey nos. 1–5, 48–50, 60–62, 65, 72, 92–94, 126/1, 191–197, 209
—480————
NA/73
Survey nos. 592, 598, 599, 604–606, 608–610, 617, 618
—640——1,010880
NA/74
Survey nos. 620–631, 642–656, 663, 666–671, 675, 676, 687–696, 705–713, 743, 744
————1,010—
R/0/1
Survey nos. 209–212, 297, 300/2, 304, 310–313, 315, 2036, 2037
13,5004,40030,00041,000—3,800
R/0/1/A
Survey nos. 200–208, 298, 299, 300/1, 301–303, 529–534, 538, 540
13,1004,10028,90038,900—3,450
R/0/2
Survey nos. 535–537, 539, 541–545, 2000–2003
12,3004,50023,00034,000—3,000
R/0/2/1
Survey nos. 547–550
11,8004,40022,00034,000—2,900
R/0/3
Survey nos. 1–3, 196–199, 1316, 1360, 1365–1369, 1432, 1989–1994, 2020
12,0003,90022,00035,000—3,000
R/0/4
Survey nos. 4–8, 1383–1385, 1946, 1950–1979, 1981–1988, 2017–2019, 2021–2023
11,5002,90019,50030,000—2,900
R/0/5
Survey nos. 9–18, 20, 21, 190–195
11,7003,50021,00031,000—2,200
R/0/6
Survey nos. 19, 22–43, 45–66, 73–76, 81–84, 110–117, 148, 170–176, 178, 181, 183, 2008
11,5003,40018,50026,500—1,850
R/0/7
Survey nos. 67–72, 77–79, 85–104, 105/2, 106–108
11,3003,30016,50023,500—1,800
R/0/8
Survey nos. 105, 118, 124–129, 132, 138–141, 143, 147, 165/+166, 167
10,4003,30018,50026,500—1,850
R/0/8/A
Survey nos. 130, 131, 133–137, 142, 244, 2038–2040, 2042–2050
10,2003,20018,00026,000—1,800
R/0/8/B
Survey nos. 109, 119–123
10,1003,10017,90025,900—1,790
R/0/8/C
Survey nos. 168, 169
9,9003,00017,70025,500—1,750
R/0/9
Survey nos. 226, 227, 235–237, 246–257, 272, 727, 731, 732
10,2003,20016,50022,500—1,800
R/0/9/A
Survey nos. 220, 222–225, 228–234, 238–243, 245, 273, 274, 2016
10,0003,00016,00022,000—1,750
R/0/10
Survey nos. 146, 149–153, 157, 161–164, 177, 213, 215–218, 221, 282, 285–288, 291–294
13,7004,90029,50039,500—3,750
R/0/10/A
Survey nos. 154–156, 158–160, 179, 180, 182, 184–189, 214, 2004
13,5004,70029,00039,000—3,550
R/0/10/B
Survey nos. -/0, 144, 145, 219, 222, 275, 279–281, 283, 284, 289, 290
13,4004,60028,90038,900—3,450
R/0/11
Survey nos. 295, 296, 311, 314, 328, 330, 331
12,4004,00023,00035,500—3,300
R/0/12
Survey nos. 259, 271, 276–278, 331–333
11,8004,20021,50033,500—2,600
R/0/12/A
Survey nos. 260, 270, 334–336, 338
11,5004,00021,00033,000—2,400
R/0/13
Survey nos. 258, 261–269, 337, 349–368
10,8003,30017,50023,500—1,950
R/0/14
Survey nos. 304–309, 316–319, 321–324, 342–347, 371–382
12,5004,50022,50035,500—3,200
R/0/14/A
Survey nos. 348, 368–370
12,2004,20022,00035,000—3,000
R/0/14/B
Survey nos. 320, 325–327, 329, 339–341
12,0004,00021,80034,800—2,800
R/0/14/C
Survey nos. 383, 384, 386–388, 395, 398–405, 408, 412, 413, 1911
11,7003,80021,20034,200—2,400
R/0/15
Survey nos. 365, 393, 394, 396, 397, 406, 407, 409–412, 414–450, 450/A, 450/B, 451–471, 473–478
10,8003,10016,50022,500—1,800
R/0/16
Survey nos. 389–392, 479–497, 498/A, 498/B, 499–510
12,5004,50023,50035,500—3,200
R/0/18
Survey nos. 511–528, 586–600, 644, 645, 651, 653–656
13,5005,00028,50039,500—3,850
R/0/19
Survey nos. 620–634, 636–640, 659, 666, 667, 670, 671, 708, 710, 711, 713–715, 733, 734
11,8004,00020,50033,500—2,900
R/0/19/A
Survey nos. 584, 585, 617, 635, 641–643, 647–650, 652, 657, 658, 660–665, 668, 669, 712, 723–726, 728–730, 735–737
11,5003,70020,00033,000—2,700
R/0/20
Survey nos. 613–616, 672–676, 681, 684, 686, 688, 690, 692, 693, 695
12,0004,50022,00034,500—3,100
R/0/20/A
Survey nos. 601–612, 618, 619, 677–680, 682, 683, 685, 687–689, 691, 694, 696–704, 811–826
11,8004,20021,50034,000—2,900
R/0/21
Survey nos. 706, 708, 710, 716–719, 721, 722, 730, 738–741, 744, 746–754, 756, 757, 789
12,3004,10021,20033,000—2,850
R/0/21/A
Survey nos. 705, 707, 709, 720, 742, 743, 745, 758–765, 768, 770, 771, 804–810, 828–831
12,0003,90020,70032,500—2,650
R/0/22
Survey nos. 80, 800–803, 832–842, 844–847, 1078–1085, 1089, 1226, 1270, 1315, 1317, 1319–1359, 1361–1363, 1370–1372, 1374–1382, 1386, 1387, 3644
10,8003,50018,50027,000—2,050
R/0/23
Survey nos. 1283, 1284, 1286–1290, 1294, 1296, 1297, 1318, 1388–1432, 1455, 1457, 1533–1535, 1824, 1826, 1915, 1916, 1918–1945, 1947, 1948, 1995–1998, 2005–2007, 2010–2012, 2014, 2015, 2024–2030
10,8003,60021,00030,500—1,900
R/0/24
Survey nos. 1093–1143, 1145–1147, 1167, 1175, 1260, 1261, 1264–1269, 1271–1282, 1285, 1291–1293, 1298–1314, 2300
10,6003,20019,50027,500—2,350
R/0/25
Survey nos. 773–777, 791, 793, 796–799, 827, 850–854, 926–937, 1044–1077, 1086–1088, 1090–1092, 2041
10,3003,20016,30022,000—2,100
R/0/26
Survey nos. 755, 766, 767, 769, 772, 778–788, 790, 792, 794, 795, 855–871, 873, 874, 880, 2009
10,6003,80021,00030,000—2,350
R/0/27
Survey nos. 843, 847, 848, 872, 876–878, 881–895, 897–925, 938–941, 944, 946, 949–953, 958, 960–962, 967–972, 974–984, 989, 992–996, 2013
10,5003,20017,50023,000—2,100
R/0/28
Survey nos. 44, 110, 942, 943, 945, 947, 948, 950, 951, 954–957, 959, 963–966, 973, 985–988, 990, 991, 997–1003, 1006–1024, 1025/1026, 1027–1036, 1039–1043, 1437
10,0002,80016,50022,000—2,000
R/0/29
Survey nos. 1004, 1005, 1038, 1144, 1148–1185, 1201, 1202, 1204–1225, 1227–1259, 1262, 1263, 1274, 1295, 1445, 1452–1454, 1483, 1536–1538, 1545, 1549, 1756, 2116, 9928
10,0003,20016,50022,000—2,000
R/0/30
Survey nos. 149, 1436–1440, 1446–1451, 1456, 1458–1461, 1462/A, 1462/B, 1463–1469, 1472–1482, 1484–1532, 1534, 1535, 1548–1551, 1664, 1782–1787, 1793–1796, 1810–1813, 1815, 1816, 1818–1821, 1845, 1846, 1917, 14598
10,3003,40018,50027,000—2,050
R/0/31
Survey nos. 385, 1433–1435, 1441–1445, 1470, 1471, 1803–1809, 1814, 1817, 1822, 1823, 1825, 1827–1844, 1847–1850, 1852–1910, 1912–1914, 2031–2035
10,2003,20016,50022,500—2,100
R/0/32
Survey nos. -/1595], 1186–1200, 1539–1544, 1547, 1552–1576, 1582, 1588–1604, 1688, 1690, 1728, 1746, 1758–1781, 1788–1792, 1797, 1798, 1800–1802, 1999
12,3003,70021,20033,000—2,550
R/0/33
Survey nos. -/16+65, 1, 1577–1581, 1583–1587, 1605–1664, 1666–1678, 1680–1687, 1689, 1691–1745, 1747–1755, 1757, 1768, 1980, 17258
10,6003,40016,60022,700—2,250
W/0/1
Survey nos. 17, 18, 38, 40–43, 138, 141, 376–378, 380–383, 414, 415, 417–423, 425, 426, 428, 429, 576, 577
11,8004,00018,20025,000—3,700
W/0/1/A
Survey nos. 19–37, 44–83, 84/1, 84/2, 85–137, 139, 142–255, 257–375, 377, 384–404, 406–413, 424, 430–493, 495–502, 503/A, 503/B, 504–507, 511–539, 542, 543, 545–575
11,3003,60017,50023,300—2,900
W/0/2
Survey nos. 578, 579, 580/A, 580/B, 580/C, 865, 869–872, 874, 1060, 1061/B, 1061/C, 1062–1064, 1081–1085
11,8004,40017,80022,000—3,700
W/0/3
Survey nos. 581–663, 663/A, 664–668, 669/A, 669/B, 670–716, 718–764, 766–864, 866–868, 3423, 3439, 3467
11,2003,30020,00022,500—2,350
W/0/4
Survey nos. -/1150D2, 873, 875–913, 914/B, 915–919, 919/A, 920–925, 926/A, 926/B, 927–952, 954–975, 981, 983–1029, 1030/A, 1030/B, 1031–1036, 1037/A, 1037/B, 1038–1059, 1061/A, 1065–1080, 1086, 1088–1141, 1142/A, 1142/B, 1143–1149, 1151–1155, 1169–1172, 1174, 1187, 1189–1217, 1219–1226, 1226/A, 1226/B, 1227, 1229–1244, 1247–1251, 1259, 1264, 1271, 1276–1279, 1285–1320, 1334–1340, 1653, 1654, 1656–1694, 1696–1698, 1699/A, 1699/B, 1700–1709, 1710/A, 1710/B, 1711–1732, 1735, 3432
11,5003,70017,10015,100—3,300
W/0/5
Survey nos. 1–22, 24, 27–35, 38–45, 47–53, 55, 57–78, 260, 261, 278, 976–980, 982, 1161, 1164, 1165, 1168, 1173, 1177, 1178, 1184–1186, 1252–1257, 1259–1263, 1265–1270, 1272–1275, 1280–1284, 1324–1333, 1341–1362, 1374–1376, 1380, 1381, 1648, 1649, 1651, 1652, 2447, 3339–3349, 3358–3362, 3364–3368, 3374–3381, 3383, 3384, 3398–3406, 3408
12,2004,30019,70024,400—3,600
W/0/5/A
Survey nos. -/1150D1, 79–86, 436, 1156–1160, 1162, 1163, 1166, 1167, 1175, 1176, 1179, 1181–1183
11,5003,70018,40022,100—3,100
W/0/6
Survey nos. 87, 91–100, 107, 109/A, 109/B, 112–116, 118–122, 152–156, 166–171, 760–763, 775–784, 787–789, 838–840, 842–851, 855, 3312
11,5503,55019,30020,500—2,850
W/0/6/A
Survey nos. -/190D2, -/883+897, -/985D1, -/985D2, -/3296D1, -/3296D2, 507, 527–533, 535–544, 566–575, 576/A, 576/B, 577, 578, 580–582, 584–595, 597–668, 671–675, 691–757, 758/A, 758/B, 765–774, 785, 786, 790–802, 804–837, 841, 852–854, 856–882, 884–889, 891–896, 898–913, 915–957, 960–964, 966–980, 981/A, 981/B, 982–984, 987–1015, 1017–1020, 1022–1053, 3301, 3302, 3305, 9965
10,4003,15017,70019,000—2,350
W/0/6/B
Survey nos. -/190D1, -/203D1, -/203D2, -/204D1, -/204D2, -/276D1, -/276D2, 25, 26, 46, 54, 88–90, 101, 102, 105, 106, 108, 110, 111, 123, 124, 126–135, 137–151, 161, 162, 172–189, 191–202, 205–259, 262–275, 277, 279
10,4003,10017,70019,000—2,150
W/0/7
Survey nos. -/303D1, -/303D2, -/374D1, -/374D2, -/1077D1, -/1077D2, -/1103D1, -/1103D2, 280–302, 304–320, 322–340, 342–350, 354, 356–359, 365–373, 375–377, 379, 379/B, 380–384, 391–405, 410–427, 429–442, 469–478, 481, 489–517, 519/A, 519/B, 544, 546, 550–554, 555/1, 555/2, 556–558, 560–565, 678, 680–688, 698, 699, 1054–1058, 1058/B, 1059/A, 1060–1076, 1076/1, 1076/2, 1076/3, 1076/A, 1078–1102, 1104–1114, 1114/A, 1114/B, 1115–1121, 1123, 1125–1132, 1133/A, 1133/B, 1134, 1136–1182, 1184–1210, 1212–1306, 1306/A, 1307/B, 1308, 1309, 2736, 3293/A, 3293/B, 3299, 3734, 3735
14,8004,10020,00023,000—2,900
W/0/8
Survey nos. 1358, 2333–2364, 2505–2559, 2561–2633, 2634/A, 2634/B, 2636–2713, 2713/A, 2714–2730, 2737–2761, 2762/A, 2762/B, 2763, 2765–2773, 3200, 3283, 3316, 3333
11,6003,50018,00020,000—2,850
W/0/9
Survey nos. -/1506D1, -/1506D2, -/1513D1, -/1513D2, -/1534D1, -/1541D1, -/1541D2, -/1579D1, -/1579D2, -/2389D1, -/2389D2, -/3031D1, -/3031D2, -/3033D1, -/3033D2, -/3067D1, -/3067D2, -/3274D1, -/3274D2, 1310–1320, 1322–1332, 1334–1505, 1507–1512, 1514–1533, 1535–1540, 1542–1576, 1580–1585, 1587, 1589–1617, 1619, 1621–1714, 1714/A, 1714/B, 1715–1749, 1750/A, 1750/B, 1751, 1752, 1752/A, 1753–1779, 2113, 2114, 2365–2382, 2384, 2386–2388, 2390–2413, 2415–2473, 2475–2495, 2496/A, 2496/B, 2496/C, 2497–2504, 2732, 2774, 3000, 3019–3030, 3032, 3034–3066, 3068–3090, 3092–3112, 3114–3120, 3123, 3145–3154, 3156–3210, 3222–3229, 3231–3238, 3257, 3260, 3262–3273, 3275–3291, 3291/A, 3291/B, 3292–3299, 3301–3306, 3309–3319, 3350–3357, 3363, 3369–3373, 3382, 3385–3397, 3407, 3409–3412, 3414–3416, 3421, 3428, 3457, 3462, 3468, 30291, 31155
12,1004,20020,50023,500—3,000
W/0/10
Survey nos. -/1554D2, 1382–1397, 1419–1431, 1449–1453, 1455–1475, 1546, 2243–2253, 2262, 2263, 2297–2315, 2356, 2644, 2646–2648, 2650–2652, 2655–2657, 2659–2686, 2701, 2702, 2704, 2811–2818, 3121, 3122, 3124–3144, 3211–3221, 3239–3256, 3258, 3259, 3320–3338, 3419, 26498
13,5004,50019,50024,000—3,200
W/0/11
Survey nos. 1473, 1508–1514, 2094, 2095, 2103, 2147–2151, 2160, 2161, 2164–2167, 2222
11,6004,20019,50021,500—3,000
W/0/11/A
Survey nos. -/1534D2, -/1554D1, -/1981D1, -/1981D2, -/1991D1, -/1991D2, -/1996D1, -/1996D2, -/2023+2025, -/2063D1, -/2063D2, -/2085D1, -/2085D2, 540, 541, 544, 717, 1363–1373, 1377–1379, 1398–1403, 1405–1418, 1432–1448, 1454, 1479–1491, 1493–1507, 1515–1533, 1535–1543, 1545, 1547–1549, 1551–1553, 1555–1582, 1585–1593, 1595/A, 1595/B, 1596–1607, 1610–1613, 1616–1623, 1624/A, 1624/B, 1625–1647, 1650, 1733, 1734, 1736–1828, 1830–1864, 1866–1890, 1892–1962, 1964–1980, 1982–1990, 1992–1995, 1997, 1998, 2000–2022, 2024, 2026–2058, 2061, 2062, 2064–2084, 2086–2093, 2096–2101, 2104–2107, 2109–2111, 2112/A, 2112/B, 2112/C, 2112/D, 2113–2126, 2126/A, 2126/B, 2127–2140, 2142–2146, 2152–2159, 2162, 2221, 2614, 2615, 3416, 3424, 3425, 3438, 3446, 3466
11,1003,80018,40021,000—2,700
W/0/12
Survey nos. 2163, 2168, 2171, 2213–2216, 2219, 2220, 2223, 2224, 2229, 2231–2236, 2239–2242
12,0004,10019,50022,500—2,850
W/0/12/A
Survey nos. -/2188D1, -/2188D2, -/2264+2272+2273, -/2276D1, -/2276D2, 2169, 2170, 2172–2187, 2189–2212, 2217, 2218, 2221, 2225, 2226, 2230, 2237, 2238, 2254–2261, 2265–2271, 2275, 2277–2296, 2316–2349, 2351–2387, 3443
11,4003,50018,90021,400—2,550
W/0/13
Survey nos. -/2929D1, -/2929D2, 1855–1879, 1881–1923, 1925–1942, 1942/A, 1942/B, 1943–2037, 2040–2079, 2356, 2645, 2653, 2687–2700, 2702, 2705–2746, 2748–2755, 2757–2810, 2820–2905, 2907–2921, 2923–2928, 2930–2937, 2939–3012, 3013/A, 3013/B, 3014–3018, 3292, 3294, 3307, 3453, 3938, 18801
11,7003,90018,50021,500—2,750
W/0/14
Survey nos. -/2112D1, -/2112D2, -/2241D1, -/2241D2, -/2290D1, -/2290D2, 1780–1822, 1824–1837, 1839–1854, 1938, 2080–2111, 2113–2119, 2121–2152, 2152/A, 2153–2170, 2174–2195, 2196/A, 2196/B, 2196/C, 2197, 2198, 2200–2220, 2222–2240, 2242–2289, 2291–2307, 2309–2332, 2771–2788, 2799
11,6003,70019,00022,000—2,850
W/0/15
Survey nos. 2753, 2789–2798, 2801–2852, 2854–2869, 2872–2890, 2892–2948, 2950–2954, 2956–2991, 2991/A, 2992–3232, 3273
11,6003,50018,50021,000—2,650

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹539 to ₹1,078 per sq ft (₹5,800 to ₹11,600 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat5,80011,6001,078
Open plot1,8503,700344
Office9,75019,5001,812
Shop12,95025,9002,406
NA plot (commercial)39078072
Industrial (open plot)1,3252,650246

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹10.8 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,078 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹52,822
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹10,780
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹63,602
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹10.8 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Dhandhuka area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,078 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹10.8 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Dhandhuka Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Dhandhuka per sq ft?

About ₹1,078 per sq ft (₹11,600 per sq m) for a flat in Dhandhuka on average. Zone rates run from ₹28 to ₹1,375 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Dhandhuka the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹3,600 per sq m and commercial-use ₹780. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

What is the gamtal Jantri rate in Dhandhuka?

₹300 per sq m, about ₹28 per sq ft. Houses inside the old village settlement use this row. Land on survey numbers outside it uses the other zones.

How do I find Jantri for my survey number in Dhandhuka?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Dhandhuka Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Dhandhuka has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone W/0/7 at ₹14,800 per sq m (about ₹1,375 per sq ft). The lowest is the gamtal (old village) zone at ₹300 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Dhandhuka charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Dhandhuka's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹10.8 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Jantri rates in other Ahmedabad areas

See all 273 areas on the Ahmedabad Jantri rate page, or compare Dhandhuka with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Ahmedabad, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in