Pardi Kanade Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Pardi Kanade area

₹1,282 per sq ft

₹13,800 per sq m

Zones
17
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Pardi Kanade Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,282 per sq ft

₹13,800 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

Open land / NA plot

₹260 per sq ft

₹2,800 per sq m₹2,341 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹223–₹465

Office

₹1,486 per sq ft

₹16,000 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

Shops

₹1,709 per sq ft

₹18,400 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

NA plot, commercial use

₹279 per sq ft

₹3,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹204–₹307

Industrial (open plot)

₹339 per sq ft

₹3,650 per sq m

Range by zone ₹214–₹465

Every zone that lists a flat rate has the same figure, so here the zone matters only for other property types.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Pardi Kanade area

15 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Pardi Kanade area has 17 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
50/1
Block nos. 1–12, 30–33, 38–96, gamtal
13,8005,00016,00018,400—5,000
50/2
Block nos. 13–29, 34–37
13,8005,00016,00018,400—5,000
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 15, 34, 37, 38, 40, 49
—2,500——3,100—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 17
—2,800——3,100—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 25
—2,800——3,100—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 26
—3,000——3,300—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 5, 6, 16, 46–48, 50, 56, 61, 62, 75, 96
—2,500——3,100—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 27, 29
—2,900——3,200—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/7
Survey nos. -/76TO94, 2–4, 7–14, 35, 36, 39, 51, 52, 55, 57–60, 63–74, 95
—2,400——3,000—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 18–20, 23
—2,800——3,000—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 21, 22
—2,800——2,500—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 24
—2,800——2,500—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 28, 30
—2,800——3,000—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 31–33, 41–43
—2,800——3,100—
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 44
—2,800——2,2002,300
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/14
Survey nos. 45
————2,2002,300
Pardi Kanade Village: NA/15
Survey nos. 53, 54
—2,400——3,000—

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹641 to ₹1,282 per sq ft (₹6,900 to ₹13,800 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat6,90013,8001,282
Open plot2,5005,000465
Office8,00016,0001,486
Shop9,20018,4001,709
NA plot (commercial)1,5003,000279
Industrial (open plot)1,8253,650339

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹12.8 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,282 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹62,818
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹12,820
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹75,638
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹12.8 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Pardi Kanade area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,282 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹12.8 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Pardi Kanade Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Pardi Kanade per sq ft?

₹1,282 per sq ft (₹13,800 per sq m) for a flat. It is the same in every zone that lists it.

Are the NA land rates in Pardi Kanade the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹2,800 per sq m and commercial-use ₹3,000. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Pardi Kanade?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Is stamp duty in Pardi Kanade charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Pardi Kanade's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹12.8 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Pardi Kanade changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Pardi Kanade's average flat rate is ₹13,800 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹6,900. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

What is Jantri rate for shops in Pardi Kanade?

About ₹1,709 per sq ft (₹18,400 per sq m) on average, around 1.3 times the flat rate. Offices average ₹16,000 per sq m.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Pardi Kanade with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in