Sachin Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Sachin area

₹1,895 per sq ft

₹20,400 per sq m

Range by zone
₹1,672–₹1,988
Zones
90
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Sachin Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,895 per sq ft

₹20,400 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,672–₹1,988

Open land / NA plot

₹574 per sq ft

₹6,175 per sq m₹5,163 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹325–₹1,533

Office

₹1,858 per sq ft

₹20,000 per sq m

Range by zone ₹1,858–₹2,044

Shops

₹2,081 per sq ft

₹22,400 per sq m

Range by zone ₹2,044–₹2,230

NA plot, commercial use

₹975 per sq ft

₹10,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹439–₹2,323

Industrial (open plot)

₹697 per sq ft

₹7,500 per sq m

Range by zone ₹392–₹1,858

Flat rates in the Sachin locality range from ₹1,672 to ₹1,988 per sq ft (₹18,000 to ₹21,400 per sq m), depending on the zone. The highest is zone 57/4; the lowest is zone 57/5.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Sachin area

77 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Sachin area has 90 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

If your house is inside the old village settlement (gamtal), use the gamtal row.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
24/1
Block nos. 227–232, 236, 237, 239–272, 275, 301–304
—11,400———11,400
24/2
Block nos. 52–57, 67–71, 87–102
—7,000———7,500
24/3
Block nos. 72, 73, 75–81, 81/P, 82–86, 100, 101, 103, 105, 106, 106/P, 107, 212, 214–224
—7,500———7,500
24/4
Block nos. 20, 30–33, 42–45, 49–61, 74, 75, 112–131, 133–156, 161–176, 178, 181–191
—6,500———6,500
24/5
Block nos. 13, 190, 192, 195–211, 213, 339, 400–435
—7,500———7,500
24/6
Block nos. 21–29, 35–41, 332, 486–488
—7,500———7,500
24/7
Block nos. 1–12, 14–19, 434, 437–472
—6,500————
24/8
Village settlement (gamtal)
—5,700———5,700
57/1
Block nos. 255–262, 266–378, 385–400
20,25014,10020,00022,250—14,100
57/2
Block nos. 186, 190, 219–254, 263–265, 379–384, 401–423
21,25012,12022,00024,000—12,120
57/3
Block nos. 1–74, 150, 170–185, 187–189, 191–218, 424–426, gamtal
20,40011,29020,00022,400—11,290
57/4
Block nos. 75–79, 89–92, 100–149, 151–169, 427
21,40012,25022,00024,000—12,250
57/5
Block nos. 80–88, 93–99
18,00010,45020,00022,000—10,450
Sachin Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 135/Paiki, 136/Paiki
—5,150——13,0007,000
Sachin Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 137, 139, 139/Paiki
—5,100——13,0007,000
Sachin Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 169, 170/Paiki
—5,210——11,4505,200
Sachin Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 170
—12,000——11,45012,000
Sachin Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 171, 172
—6,250——11,450—
Sachin Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 2–6, 10–12, 17
—10,200————
Sachin Village: NA/7
Survey nos. 29, 30
—5,000——5,5005,000
Sachin Village: NA/8
Survey nos. 379, 381
—16,500——11,20011,200
Sachin Village: NA/9
Survey nos. 43
—10,200——25,00020,000
Sachin Village: NA/10
Survey nos. 62, 149/Paiki, 164, 165/Paiki
—5,210——5,6005,200
Sachin Village: NA/11
Survey nos. 72, 72/Paiki, 73, 74/Paiki, 112/Paiki, 150
—6,200————
Sachin Village: NA/12
Survey nos. 75, 77
—5,100——8,6005,100
Sachin Village: NA/13
Survey nos. 78, 79
—16,000——19,00016,000
Sachin Village: NA/14
Survey nos. 176–179, 182
—6,250——11,450—
Sachin Village: NA/15
Survey nos. 180, 181, 200
—6,250——11,4509,800
Sachin Village: NA/16
Survey nos. 201, 208–211
—6,250——11,4509,800
Sachin Village: NA/17
Survey nos. 207, 217, 219/Paiki
—6,250——11,4009,500
Sachin Village: NA/18
Survey nos. 218
—6,250——11,4009,500
Sachin Village: NA/19
Survey nos. 219
—5,150——11,25011,250
Sachin Village: NA/20
Survey nos. 225, 227, 233, 234, 236, 240–244, 253
—5,150——11,25011,250
Sachin Village: NA/21
Survey nos. 1, 7–9, 13–16, 40, 413, 418–420, 424
—10,120————
Sachin Village: NA/22
Survey nos. 100, 104
—5,100——8,0004,700
Sachin Village: NA/23
Survey nos. 101–103, 108–111, 111/Paiki, 112–116, 118, 121–125, 148, 149, 151–153, 160–163, 165–168
—5,200——8,0004,700
Sachin Village: NA/24
Survey nos. 117, 119, 120, 126, 127, 129, 147, 154, 155, 158, 159
—5,100——8,0004,700
Sachin Village: NA/25
Survey nos. 128, 140, 141, 144–146, 156, 157, 427
—5,100——8,0008,000
Sachin Village: NA/26
Survey nos. 173, 175, 183–193, 196–198, 311, 415, 422, 425, 426
—6,250——11,4009,250
Sachin Village: NA/27
Survey nos. 174, 417, 421, 423
—6,250————
Sachin Village: NA/28
Survey nos. 18–20, 411
—10,120——18,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/29
Survey nos. 194, 195, 199, 202, 213
—6,250——11,4009,250
Sachin Village: NA/30
Survey nos. 203–205, 212, 214–216, 220, 221
—6,250——11,4009,250
Sachin Village: NA/31
Survey nos. 206
—6,250——11,4009,250
Sachin Village: NA/32
Survey nos. 21, 23–25, 36
—10,210——18,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/33
Survey nos. 21, 23–25, 36
—10,210——18,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/34
Survey nos. 22
—10,120——18,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/35
Survey nos. 222
—5,150——10,0005,250
Sachin Village: NA/36
Survey nos. 223
—5,150——11,4005,250
Sachin Village: NA/37
Survey nos. 224, 255/Paiki, 256, 256/Paiki, 257–267
—5,150——8,7005,250
Sachin Village: NA/38
Survey nos. 226, 228–232, 235, 237, 245–252, 254
—5,150——11,25011,250
Sachin Village: NA/39
Survey nos. 238, 239
—6,120——11,2509,120
Sachin Village: NA/40
Survey nos. 255
—5,150——8,1005,150
Sachin Village: NA/41
Survey nos. 258/Paiki
—5,150——10,00011,250
Sachin Village: NA/42
Survey nos. 26, 34, 35
—4,220——4,7204,220
Sachin Village: NA/43
Survey nos. 268, 269, 285, 288, 290, 291, 300
—5,150——10,0005,250
Sachin Village: NA/44
Survey nos. 27, 28, 33
—4,220——4,7204,220
Sachin Village: NA/45
Survey nos. 270–272, 274, 416
—6,250——10,0006,200
Sachin Village: NA/46
Survey nos. 273, 275, 276, 280–284, 286, 287, 289, 292–299, 302, 307
—9,200——10,0006,200
Sachin Village: NA/47
Survey nos. 277–279, 317–320, 320/Paiki, 321–329, 332, 346–350
—9,500——10,0006,200
Sachin Village: NA/48
Survey nos. 301, 303
—5,150——10,0005,150
Sachin Village: NA/49
Survey nos. 304–306, 308, 309
—8,000——10,0005,150
Sachin Village: NA/50
Survey nos. 31, 32
—4,500——5,0004,500
Sachin Village: NA/51
Survey nos. 310, 312, 313
—8,000——8,5005,150
Sachin Village: NA/52
Survey nos. 313/Paiki, 363–366, 368
—————5,150
Sachin Village: NA/53
Survey nos. 314–316, 330, 331, 333, 334, 343, 345, 351–353
—5,150——10,00013,500
Sachin Village: NA/54
Survey nos. 335–341, 341/Paiki, 342, 342/Paiki, 344, 354–356, 358–362, 391–395, 407
—5,150——9,10013,500
Sachin Village: NA/55
Survey nos. 357, 369–371, 396, 397, 399, 403–406, 428
—————6,100
Sachin Village: NA/56
Survey nos. 367
—5,150——19,0005,150
Sachin Village: NA/57
Survey nos. 37, 38
—4,220——19,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/58
Survey nos. 372, 382, 385, 388–390, 398, 400–402
—5,150——19,0006,100
Sachin Village: NA/59
Survey nos. 373–377, 383, 384, 386, 387
—5,150——19,0009,100
Sachin Village: NA/60
Survey nos. 378, 380, 382/Paiki
—5,150——10,50011,200
Sachin Village: NA/61
Survey nos. 39
—10,120——18,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/62
Survey nos. 408
—10,120——18,00013,500
Sachin Village: NA/63
Survey nos. 409, 410
—10,120——9,10013,500
Sachin Village: NA/64
Survey nos. 41, 44, 51
—10,120——19,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/65
Survey nos. 412, 414
—10,120——10,00013,500
Sachin Village: NA/66
Survey nos. 42, 45–50, 52–59, 66, 67
—6,100——19,00015,000
Sachin Village: NA/67
Survey nos. 60, 61, 63–65, 68–71, 73/Paiki
—6,150————
Sachin Village: NA/68
Survey nos. 76, 80/Paiki, 81, 105–107
—5,100——8,1005,100
Sachin Village: NA/69
Survey nos. 80
—5,100——8,0004,700
Sachin Village: NA/70
Survey nos. 82, 83, 99
—5,100———5,100
Sachin Village: NA/71
Survey nos. 84–87, 93–95, 98
—3,500——5,1005,100
Sachin Village: NA/72
Survey nos. 88, 92
—3,500——5,1005,100
Sachin Village: NA/73
Survey nos. 89
—5,100——8,0006,150
Sachin Village: NA/74
Survey nos. 90, 131–136
—5,150——9,8006,290
Sachin Village: NA/75
Survey nos. 91, 130, 138, 142, 143
—5,100——8,0006,290
Sachin Village: NA/76
Survey nos. 96
—3,500——5,1005,100
Sachin Village: NA/77
Survey nos. 97
—3,500——5,1004,700

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹948 to ₹1,895 per sq ft (₹10,200 to ₹20,400 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat10,20020,4001,895
Open plot3,7507,500697
Office10,00020,0001,858
Shop11,20022,4002,081
NA plot (commercial)5,25010,500975
Industrial (open plot)3,7507,500697

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹19 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,895 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹92,855
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹18,950
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,11,805
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹19 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Sachin area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,895 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹19 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Sachin Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Sachin per sq ft?

About ₹1,895 per sq ft (₹20,400 per sq m) for a flat in Sachin on average. Zone rates run from ₹1,672 to ₹1,988 per sq ft, so use the rate for your own zone.

Are the NA land rates in Sachin the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹6,175 per sq m and commercial-use ₹10,500. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

What is the gamtal Jantri rate in Sachin?

₹5,700 per sq m, about ₹530 per sq ft. Houses inside the old village settlement use this row. Land on survey numbers outside it uses the other zones.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Sachin?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Which part of Sachin has the highest Jantri rate?

Zone 57/4 at ₹21,400 per sq m (about ₹1,988 per sq ft). The lowest is zone 57/5 at ₹18,000 per sq m.

Is stamp duty in Sachin charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Sachin's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹19 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Sachin with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in