Saniya Hemad Jantri rate 2026, Surat

Choryasi taluka, Surat district

Average Jantri rate for a flat in Saniya Hemad area

₹1,858 per sq ft

₹20,000 per sq m

Zones
8
Applicable from
15 Apr 2023

Saniya Hemad Jantri rate per sq ft by property type

Residential (flat)

₹1,858 per sq ft

₹20,000 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

Open land / NA plot

₹232 per sq ft

₹2,500 per sq m₹2,090 per sq yd

Range by zone ₹93–₹929

Office

₹2,230 per sq ft

₹24,000 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

Shops

₹2,787 per sq ft

₹30,000 per sq m

Same in all 2 zones

NA plot, commercial use

₹116 per sq ft

₹1,250 per sq m

Range by zone ₹93–₹139

Industrial (open plot)

₹906 per sq ft

₹9,750 per sq m

Range by zone ₹883–₹929

Every zone that lists a flat rate has the same figure, so here the zone matters only for other property types.

Zone wise Jantri rate in Saniya Hemad area

6 zones here are NA (non-agricultural) village land. These are plot rates, not flat rates. The open-land column is the rate for residential use. Commercial use has its own column.

Jantri for Saniya Hemad area has 8 zones, and each zone covers a set of survey or block numbers. Your survey number is on your 7/12 extract (7/12 utara). Type that number in the box below, including any sub-division, because 21/1 and 21/2 can be different plots.

Rows marked NA/… are for village land converted to non-agricultural (NA) use. Your 7/12 extract shows whether your land is NA.

Still not sure? The Choryasi Sub-Registrar office can confirm which zone it will use for your property. Our guide on finding Jantri rate by survey number shows how to match your documents to a zone. If you think the value is too high, you can ask for it to be fixed under section 31 of the Gujarat Stamp Act before you register. If the deed is later sent to the Deputy Collector (Stamp Duty Valuation) under section 32A, you can appeal the order under section 32B.

ZoneBlock / Survey numbers coveredFlat₹/sq mOpen plot / NA plot*₹/sq mOffice₹/sq mShop₹/sq mNA plot (commercial)₹/sq mIndustrial (open plot)₹/sq m
59/1
Block nos. 50–66, 72–214, 219–261, 270–272
20,0009,50024,00030,000—9,500
59/2
Block nos. 1–49, 67–71, 215–218, 262–269, 273–291
20,00010,00024,00030,000—10,000
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/1
Survey nos. 1, 2, 31, 32
—2,500————
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/2
Survey nos. 186
—1,500——1,500—
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/3
Survey nos. 3, 4, 7, 14
—2,500————
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/4
Survey nos. 188–196, 201, 204–206
—1,000——1,000—
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/5
Survey nos. 19–30, 33–39, 51–55
—2,500————
Saniya Hemad Village: NA/6
Survey nos. 5, 6, 8–13, 15–18, 233–236, 238, 279–283, 286, 287, 289, 292
—1,700————

— means the schedule publishes no rate for that zone. * For NA/… zones this is the residential-use NA plot rate.

Old and current Jantri rates

On 15 April 2023, Gujarat doubled every 2011 Jantri rate. So the average flat rate here went from ₹929 to ₹1,858 per sq ft (₹10,000 to ₹20,000 per sq m). If an old sale deed, loan file or Jantri PDF shows the 2011 figure, double it to get today's rate.

Property type2011 rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq mCurrent rate₹ per sq ft
Flat10,00020,0001,858
Open plot4,8759,750906
Office12,00024,0002,230
Shop15,00030,0002,787
NA plot (commercial)6251,250116
Industrial (open plot)4,8759,750906

Figures are average (median) rates across this area's zones. A draft of new Jantri rates came out on 20 November 2024, but it has not come into effect yet, so the current rates above still apply.

Stamp duty and registration charges for a flat

In Gujarat you pay 4.9% stamp duty and a 1% registration fee on your agreed price or Jantri value, whichever is higher. Here is the minimum for a 1,000 sq ft flat at this area's average flat rate.

Jantri value
₹18.6 lakh
1,000 sq ft × ₹1,858 per sq ft
Stamp duty (4.9%)
₹91,042
3.5% duty + 40% surcharge
Registration fee (1%)
₹18,580
On the same value
Minimum you pay
₹1,09,622
If your price is higher, you pay more

If your agreed price is more than ₹18.6 lakh, use the stamp duty calculator for Saniya Hemad area to see what you will pay on your actual price.

Buying a resale flat

New and resale flats in the same zone have the same Jantri rate. At the average ₹1,858 per sq ft here, a 1,000 sq ft resale flat has a Jantri value of about ₹18.6 lakh, the least the government accepts when the sale is registered. The price you agree with the seller is often higher, and banks lend on their own valuer's report, not on Jantri rate.

Saniya Hemad Jantri rate FAQs

What is Jantri rate in Saniya Hemad per sq ft?

₹1,858 per sq ft (₹20,000 per sq m) for a flat. It is the same in every zone that lists it.

Are the NA land rates in Saniya Hemad the same as flat rates?

No. The NA/… rows are village land converted to non-agricultural use, valued per sq m of plot. Residential-use NA land averages ₹2,500 per sq m and commercial-use ₹1,250. A house built on the plot is valued separately; the Sub-Registrar office can tell you how.

How do I find Jantri for my block number in Saniya Hemad?

Type the number in the box above the zone table, sub-division included (for example 21/1). It is on your 7/12 extract. If it isn't printed, ask the Choryasi Sub-Registrar office which zone applies.

Is stamp duty in Saniya Hemad charged on Jantri rate or my agreement price?

On your agreement price, unless Jantri value is higher. A 1,000 sq ft flat at Saniya Hemad's average flat rate has a Jantri value of about ₹18.6 lakh. If you pay more than that, duty is on your price.

Has Jantri rate in Saniya Hemad changed in 2026?

No, not as of our last check on 4 October 2026. The rates from 15 April 2023 still apply, so Saniya Hemad's average flat rate is ₹20,000 per sq m, double its 2011 figure of ₹10,000. A draft revised Jantri was published on 20 November 2024 but has not been notified.

What is Jantri rate for shops in Saniya Hemad?

About ₹2,787 per sq ft (₹30,000 per sq m) on average, around 1.5 times the flat rate. Offices average ₹24,000 per sq m.

Jantri rates in other Choryasi taluka areas

See all 238 areas on the Surat Jantri rate page, or compare Saniya Hemad with another area side by side.

Source: Annual Statement of Rates (Jantri) for Surat, Government of Gujarat. garvi.gujarat.gov.in